Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Silver Creek Centre for Early Learning & Development (Silver Creek) is committed to meeting the highest standard of ethics when it comes to the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. As a part of our commitment, this policy aims to explain our website practices surrounding the protection of personal information. Our practices have been designed to comply with all standards established by relevant legislation, including the Education Act and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, including an individual’s name, home address and home phone number. All information about an individual’s donations to Silver Creek is considered personal information. Also, for the purposes of Silver Creek’s privacy policy, the term “personal information” is expanded to include personal health information, which includes any information about an individual’s health or health care history.

The only personal information collected through use of the Silver Creek website is from a visitor’s voluntary submission of such information. This may occur when submitting online registration forms, making an online donation, or submitting comments and questions through a feedback form or an email. The submission of such information is deemed to be consent for Silver Creek to collect, use, and retain such information as appropriate and consistent with the reason for which it was collected.

Silver Creek will not sell, rent, or release personal information to third parties. All personal information provided on this website is accessible only by Silver Creek employees and unless otherwise required by law, Silver Creek will not share personal information without consent.

All partially completed intake and registration records will be retained on Silver Creek’s wait list for one year and then destroyed if the intake is not completed. Upon acceptance into our program, a client’s personal health information may be shared with other authorized agencies involved in a client’s care only if the parent/guardian provides consent to do so.

Website Security Measures

All information submitted on Silver Creek’s website is protected by physical and electronic security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. This information is accessible only to authorized personnel and security safeguards protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification.
The use of cookies is strictly prohibited on the Silver Creek website except to provide data on performance measures relative to the website or for security and authentication purposes.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns relating to Silver Creek’s privacy policy and/or treatment of personal information, please contact Director Susan Kawa at susan@silvercreekpreschool.com or at 416-249-9770.